Privacy Policy

Here are details of our Privacy Policy

Updated: 21st June 2021

Infinity Group takes your privacy very seriously and Infinity Group will comply with the obligations imposed on us by the UK Data Protection Legislation.

Infinity Group is formed of Infinity Technology Solutions Limited and Infinity Software Consulting Ltd. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Infinity Group, so when we mention Infinity Group (“we”, “us”, or “our”), in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the Infinity Group responsible for processing your data.

The UK Data protection Legislation includes the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR) and any national laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, and any subsequent legislation to the UK GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018.

We shall use personal information provided by you in accordance with the provisions of our Terms of Business and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms Of Use and our Cookie Policy.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology and any changes to our operational processes and any amendments to this policy will be incorporated in an updated version. Any information we hold will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy.

Infinity Group is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Registration number for Infinity Technology Solutions Limited: ZA053138

Registration number for Infinity Software Consulting Ltd: ZA356687

SCOPE

This policy applies to anyone who uses our website (including our portal) or who buys or uses any of the services provided by Infinity Group.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Infinity Group needs to collect and use certain personal information to be able to offer its range of products and services.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to answer your enquiries
  • Where we need to perform the contract we enter into with you and to process payments.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

With your consent, we may also use your information:

  • To advertise our products and services to you,
  • To optimise your experience on our website and portal

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

RECRUITMENT

In the event that you submit a job application to us, we may use your personal information in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The type of information we may collect, use, store and transfer may include (but is not limited to):

  • Contact information: your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact information
  • Payment information
  • Date of birth
  • Video Images
  • IP addresses
  • IT Account information including login details
  • Areas of the website used and visited, details of transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of those transactions and links to and from third party websites.
  • Information from external sources such as credit reference and identity verification agencies.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Periodically we may ask you to voluntarily complete surveys to provide us with information for our marketing or research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them and can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Infinity Group will use your information for the following purposes:

  • to open and maintain your customer account/s with us
  • to confirm your identity and credit worthiness
  • to purchase products as part of our service
  • to install products and services remotely or on premises
  • to maintain your equipment
  • to answer queries
  • to provide technical support
  • to provide data storage including cloud storage
  • to provide domains and licenses
  • to provide security certificates
  • to provide consultancy services
  • for security of our staff and business
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to enable us to provide you with the products and services that you have requested from us and otherwise to perform our legal obligations to you;
  • to manage your customer portal;
  • for training purposes, quality assurance or to record details about the products and services you order from us;
  • to satisfy and meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services. 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We will collect information from you via the following means:

  • when using our website, through filling in forms and registering to use our website and/or the customer portal and through active use of the customer portal. This includes reporting a problem with our website.
  • when making an enquiry for our services through filling in the website form, calling us or emailing us
  • when discussing or placing an order to subscribe to our products and services
  • when making use of our services
  • when we take over services from a previous provider you transfer from
  • when you visit our offices (CCTV)
  • through call recording
  • through third party suppliers
  • through customer satisfaction surveys

SHARING OF INFORMATION

In the standard operation of our business and to enable us to provide products and services to our customers, we may disclose your personal information to the following (who may be within or outside the UK):

  • our associated companies including any member of the Infinity Group of companies;
  • successors in title to our business;
  • our third party service providers
  • professional advisors;
  • credit agencies;
  • any organisation or person expressly instructed by you;
  • any relevant regulatory, governmental or law enforcement authority as required by law;
  • third parties necessary to provide the products and services requested by you or necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our other customers, our employees, agents, consultants, contractors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require that organisations outside of our Group of companies who handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the UK Data Protection Legislation and this policy.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take the safeguarding of your data very seriously. All personal information in our possession is held securely. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from [email protected]

When we need to store or transfer your personal data outside the UK, we will ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

In line with UK Data Protection Legislation, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a customer of Infinity Group we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are improperly processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact compli[email protected] in writing.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection,

processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact [email protected] Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, would like to change your personal

information, or would like to make a complaint concerning any action of ours which you consider is in breach of our policy please contact our Compliance Manager directly at [email protected]

We would hope to be able to deal with any complaint you may have to your satisfaction, but you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.